Vanek v. State Board of Fisheries
[…] Sonneman v. Hickel, 836 P.2d 936, 940 (Alaska 1992).

The salmon fishers also argue that they should receive just compensation because they have a "private property interest in state waters" that has been involuntarily divested in violation of article VIII, section 16 of the state constitution. This argument suffers from the same problem as their general takings argument: While the salmon fishers have water rights, they do not have the right to an exclusive fishery because recognition of such a right would violate article VIII, sections 3 and 15. Thus, article VIII, section 16 does not grant the salmon fishers an exclusive private property right in the state's waters.

Article VIII, section 16 provides: "No person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law."

c. Case law addressing the nature of CFEC permits and other similar fishing licenses does not support the conclusion that the permits are property for purposes of a takings challenge.