Vanek v. State Board of Fisheries
[…] 667 P.2d 1184 (Alaska 1983).

Id. at 1185-86.

AS 16.43.170(b).

AS 16.43.150(h).

Article VIII, section 3 of the Alaska Constitution provides that "[w]herever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use." And the first sentence of article VIII, section 15 bans exclusive rights in fisheries:

No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.

The second sentence of article VIII, section 15, was added by amendment in 1972 in order to authorize a limited entry system. It provides:

Ostrosky, 667 P.2d at 1189.

This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent on them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.