Vanek v. State Board of Fisheries
[…] Further, the pool of eligible transferees is limited. The proposed transferee must "demonstrate the present ability to participate actively in the fishery" and must show that the transfer does not violate any state law or regulations. Only natural persons may be permit holders. Certain permit holders are completely prohibited from transferring their permits. Based on these factors, the limited transferability of the permits does not reach the requisite level for consideration as property.

See AS 16.43.170.

Grunert v. State, 109 P.3d 924, 934 (Alaska 2005).

See AS 16.43.150(g).

AS 16.43.170(a).

AS 16.43.170(b).

State, Bd. of Fisheries v. Grunert, 139 P.3d 1226, 1239 (Alaska 2006).

See AS 16.43.170(e) ("The holder of an entry permit who qualified for that entry permit in a priority classification designated under AS 16.43.250(c) may not transfer that permit.").

The fishers' assertion that the CFEC permits are property because they can be used as collateral for certain loans is unavailing for these same reasons, because if there are limitations on the transferability of CFEC permits, then there must be similar limits on their use as collateral.