Vanek v. State Board of Fisheries
[…] The state responds that there are no cognizable property interests in CFEC permits that could be taken or damaged by regulations of the board.

Under the Fifth Amendment of the Federal Constitution private property shall not "be taken for public use, without just compensation." The Alaska Constitution contains a broader conception of compensable takings. According to article I, section 18, "[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Article VIII, section 16 states, "[n]o person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law."

1. The superior court correctly concluded that the CFEC permits are not compensable property under the takings clauses of the Federal and Alaska Constitutions.

The fishers argue that their entry permits are property for purposes of takings analysis.