Nesbitt v. Williams
[…] Finally, to the extent petitioner argues that her sentence is vindictive because it is so severe (Hab. Pet. at 9), that claim is meritless because petitioner's sentence was not excessive.

The sentence petitioner is serving is within the permitted statutory range, as petitioner herself admits. ( See Pet'r's Reply Br. at 13.) Thus, there is no federal question for habeas review. In this case, petitioner was sentenced to a total of twelve years of imprisonment. The top charge, Burglary in the First Degree, is a Class B Violent Felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(a). According to New York Penal Law Section 70.02(3)(a), for a Class B Violent Felony "the term must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years." Petitioner was sentenced to twelve years, which is in the prescribed statutory range. Therefore, since petitioner's sentence was within the statutorily prescribed range, there is no federal question for habeas review. The sentences for all of the other charges are being served concurrently.