Celleri v. Marshall
[…] Portuondo, 117 F.3d 696, 705 (2d Cir. 1997), rev'd on other grounds by 529 U.S. 61 (2000).

New York Criminal Procedural Law § 60.42 bars the admission of evidence relating to a complainant's past sexual conduct in sex offense cases unless one of five statutory exceptions applies. None of these exceptions would have permitted petitioner's inquiry into the complainant's social relationships with other men. Petitioner suggests that Section 60.42's third exception, covering "[evidence that] rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim's failure to engage in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact during a given period of time," N.Y. C.L.S. C.P.L. § 60.42(3), was applicable to petitioner's case.