McLeod v. Graham
[…] The fact that the state court also finds a claim to be without merit does not create an opening for federal review. See Green v. Travis, 414 F.3d 288, 294 (2d Cir. 2005) ("even when a state court says that a claim is `not preserved for appellate review' but then rules `in any event' on the merits, such a claim is procedurally defaulted") (internal citations omitted); see also Murden v. Artuz, 497 F.3d 178, 191 (2d Cir. 2007).

A. Fair Trial Claim

The Supreme Court, Kings County, denied petitioner's 440 Motion pursuant to N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 440.10(2)(c), which explicitly states that 440 Motions must be denied when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record . . . no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." The court found that petitioner's motion was based entirely on facts available to petitioner in the trial record, yet he had failed to raise the issue on direct appeal. Therefore, petitioner's 440 Motion failed under § 440.10(2)(c).