Nealon v. Matthews
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 3(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, the statute contains the explicit requirement that in order to claim a homestead estate, the declarant must either: (1) actually occupy the property as his principal residence; or (2) intend to occupy the property as his principal residence. Id. The statute defines a "principal residence" as "the home where an owner . . . resides or intends to reside as the primary dwelling; provided, however, that no person shall hold concurrent rights in more than 1 principal residence." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 1. A "home," in turn, includes "a single-family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located . . . ." Id.

Although a debtor's entitlement to an exemption in a bankruptcy case is determined when the petition is filed, see Pasquina v.