Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188 § 3
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 188:3 - Right to acquire homestead; exemptions
(a) An estate of homestead to the extent of the declared homestead exemption in a home may be acquired by 1 or more owners who occupy or intend to occupy the home as a principal residence. The estate of homestead shall be created by a written declaration executed and recorded in accordance with section 5. A homestead declaration shall benefit each owner making the declaration and that owner's family members who occupy or intend to occupy the home as their principal residence. The homestead rights of non-titled family members shall consist of the right to use, occupy and enjoy the home as their principal residence.
(b) An estate of homestead shall be exempt from the laws of conveyance, descent, devise, attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for payment of debts or legacies except as follows:
(1) for a sale for federal, state and local taxes, assessments, claims and liens;
(2) for a lien on the home recorded prior to the creation of the estate of homestead;
(3) for a mortgage on the home as provided in sections 8 and 9;
(4) upon an order by a court that a spouse, former spouse or parent shall pay a certain amount weekly or otherwise for the support of a spouse, former spouse or minor children;
(5) where buildings on land not owned by the owner of the estate of homestead are attached, levied upon or sold for the ground rent of the lot upon which they are situated; and
(6) upon an execution issued from a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce its judgment based upon fraud, duress, undue influence or lack of capacity.
Amended by Acts 2022, c. 175,§ 30C, eff. 11/8/2022, app. to estates of homestead arising or created before, on or after the effective date, except with respect to subject matter of any final judgment to the contrary by court of competent jurisdiction in an action commenced prior to said effective date.
Added by Acts 2010, c. 395,§ 1, eff. 3/16/2011.