In re Kology
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 2(b).

Changing one's mind as to the use of some land, they emphasize, is not an act of termination unless it is extreme enough to rise to the level of abandonment of the principal residence. This argument misses the mark as it assumes that they had already acquired a homestead exemption as to the entire Property due to their usage prior to the 1992 Subdivision Plan. To the contrary, they acquired their homestead on July 5, 2011, long after they separated their residence from the remainder of the Property.

.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 2(b) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in the following paragraph, each elderly or disabled person's estate of homestead shall terminate upon: (i) the sale or transfer of that person's ownership interest in the home, except where the elderly or disabled person is also the transferee of all or a portion of the transferred interest; (ii) the recorded release of that person's homestead estate; (iii) the subsequent declaration of an estate of homestead on other property; (iv) the abandonment of the home as the principal residence by the person; (v) the death of the person; or (vi) with respect to a home owned in trust, the execution of a deed or recorded release by the trustees.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 2(b).

Moreover, the 1992 Subdivision Plan and the Debtors' efforts to effectuate it, as evidenced by the clearing and grading of Micah Drive and installation of utilities, demonstrates a palpable change of mind.