Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Shkreli
[…] Exclusive dealing is a § 1 violation "only when the agreement freezes out a significant fraction of buyers or sellers from the market." Id.

Exclusive dealing agreements may "have pro-competitive purposes and effects, such as assuring steady supply, affording protection against price fluctuations, reducing selling expenses, and promoting stable, long-term business relationships." Id. In analyzing the procompetitive effects of these agreements, "courts must take care to consider the competitive characteristics of the relevant market." Id.

C. Section 2 of the Sherman Act

Under § 2 of the Sherman Act, it is unlawful to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize ... any part of the trade or commerce among the several States." 15 U.S.C. § 2. A claim brought under § 2 of the Sherman Act has two elements: "(1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior product, business