Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Shkreli
[…] I. Legal Standard

A. Section 5 of the FTC Act

The FTC brings this action pursuant to authority given to it in the FTC Act. The FTC Act declares "[u]nfair methods of competition" to be unlawful, 15 U.S.C. § 45, and directs the FTC to prevent violations of the FTC Act. "Unfair methods of competition" under the FTC Act encompass violations of the Sherman Act. FTC v. Ind. Fed'n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447, 454-55, 465-66, 106 S.Ct. 2009, 90 L.Ed.2d 445 (1986).

B. Section 1 of the Sherman Act

Section 1 of the Sherman Act outlaws "[e]very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States." 15 U.S.C. § 1. The "primary purpose of the antitrust laws is to protect interbrand competition. Low prices ... benefit consumers." State Oil Co. v. Khan, 522 U.S. 3, 15, 118 S.Ct. 275, 139 L.Ed.2d 199 (1997).