Nathan v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] Under the UCC, express warranties by the seller are created as follows: "(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." UCC § 2-313(1). In addition, "(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. Official Comment 7 to § 2-313, however, states, "[t]he precise time when words of description or affirmation are made ... is not material. The sole question is whether the language ... [is] fairly to be regarded as part of the contract."