In re Shop-Vac Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] Bank, 712 F.3d 165, 171-72 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting 188 LLC v. Trinity Indus., Inc., 300 F.3d 730, 736 (7th Cir. 2002). Stated another way, "[w]hen a party has amended a pleading, allegations and statements in earlier pleadings are not considered judicial admissions." Id. (quoting Huey v. Honeywell, Inc., 82 F.3d 327, 333 (9th Cir. 1996).

2. Notice of breach

Defendants also argue that the breach of warranty claims should be dismissed because Plaintiffs Harbut, Reid and McMichael did not provide adequate notice of the breach prior to the initiation of the lawsuit. (Doc. No. 103 at 28-30.) Section 2-607 of the UCC provides that, "[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." U.C.C. 2-607(3)(a). "The notification . . . need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation."