Mukamal v. Nat'l Christian Charitable Found., Inc.
[…] On March 20, 2019, the Bankruptcy Court entered the Summary Judgment Order, pursuant to which the Bankruptcy Court granted summary judgment in favor of NCF on Count 1 of the complaint. Having already granted summary judgment in NCF's favor on the other two counts in a previous order, the Bankruptcy Court entered its Final Judgment in favor of NCF. On April 1, 2019, Mukamal timely filed its Notice of Appeal of the Summary Judgment Order and the Final Judgment. Mukamal challenges the Bankruptcy Court's legal conclusion that O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2)(A) contains a causation requirement that the transfer at issue must be the cause "for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." This appeal is now ripe for adjudication.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard on Bankruptcy Appeal

District courts function as appellate courts in reviewing a bankruptcy court's decision. Williams v. EMC Mortg. Corp. (In re Williams) , 216 F.3d 1295, 1296 (11th Cir. 2000). "A district court reviews a bankruptcy court's legal conclusions de novo, and a bankruptcy court's factual findings for clear error." In re Cummings , 381 B.R. 810, 822–23 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (citation omitted).

B. The Bankruptcy Court's Summary Judgment Order

In its Summary Judgment Order, the Bankruptcy Court granted summary judgment in favor of NCF on the fraudulent transfer count. The Bankruptcy Court first notes that O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2)(A) requires the plaintiff to prove that (1) MGI did not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and (2) that MGI "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." The first element being undisputed, the Bankruptcy Court shifts its focus to the second element: whether MGI was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which its remaining assets were unreasonably small.