Mukamal v. Nat'l Christian Charitable Found., Inc.
[…] "It is contrary to the generally accepted principles for construing statutes to ‘read out’ any part of the statute as ‘mere surplusage’ unless there is a clear reason for doing so." Exum v. City of Valdosta , 246 Ga. 169, 170, 269 S.E.2d 441 (1980) (citing O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1 ).

Mukamal points to the language of another portion of the Georgia Act, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a), as evidence that the drafters of the statute could have included a causation requirement in section 74(a)(2)(A) if they had wanted. Section 75(a) includes the following language: "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." Thus, Mukamal argues that section 74(a)(2)(A) would have included the identical language of "as a result of" if it truly contained a causation requirement. The Court is unpersuaded for two reasons.