Askenaizer v. Anderson (In re Catco Recycling, LLC)
[…] The Debtor did not owe Anderson any money at that time.

Third, Anderson admitted at the summary judgment hearing that the Debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer. Its debts as of September 25, 2013, were greater than the fair value of its remaining assets.

Insolvency is described under state law as follows:

I. A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.

II. A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
RSA 545-A:2(I) and (II). The Bankruptcy Code defines the term "insolvent" as "financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property at fair valuation," excluding property fraudulently "transferred, concealed, or removed" and property exempted under 11 U.S.C. § 522. 11 U.S.C. § 101(32).

The Debtor's debts totaled at least $118,819 while its assets totaled either $66,443 according to the Trustee or $81,443 according to Anderson.