Furr v. George (In re Royalty Invs. & Fin.)
[…] George, not the notes between the debtor and its investors.

In support of his illegality argument, the plaintiff states that during the time Mr. George referred investors to the debtor he was not registered as a dealer or intermediary with the State of Florida. This is true. But Mr. George did not act as a dealer or intermediary. Under Florida law, a dealer is a person who "engages . . . as agent or principal in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person." Fla. Stat. § 517.021(8). An intermediary is a person who "facilitates through [their] website the offer or sale of securities of an issuer." Fla. Stat. § 517.021(13). "'Offer to sell,' 'offer for sale,' or 'offer' means an attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment of interest in an investment, for value." Fla. Stat. § 517.021(16). '"Sale' or 'sell' means," in part, "a contract of sale or disposition of an investment, security, or interest in a security, for value." Fla. Stat. § 517.021(22). Mr.