Mounkam v. Way
[…] Matter of Brantigan, 11 I N Dec. 493 (BIA 1996). The petition has clearly not met such a burden.
In view of the above, this petition must be and hereby is denied.
This denial may not be appealed. However, if you believe that you can overcome the grounds for denial, you may submit a new petition with the appropriate documentation to this office.

(PSOF, Ex. C; DSOF, Ex. 1, pp. 70-72)

The regulation setting out the two-year time limit for filing Form I-730 was published in the Federal Register on January 27, 1998. (DSOF, Ex. 4) That provision is codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.21(d) and states in pertinent part:

Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or child of an alien granted asylum is outside the United States, the asylee may request accompanying or following-to-join benefits for his/her spouse or child(ren) by filing a separate Form I-730 for each qualifying family member. . . . A separate Form I-730 for each qualifying family member must be filed before February 28, 2000, or within 2 years of the date in which the asylee was granted asylum status, whichever is later, unless the Service determines that the filing period should be extended for humanitarian reasons . . .
8 C.F.R. § 208.21(d) (governing "Admission of the asylee's spouse and children") (emphasis added).

II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD