Okpoko v. Heinauer
[…] Under the doctrine of consular nonreviewability this Court has no jurisdiction to order the Consulate to recognize Plaintiff's customary/traditional marriage ceremony. See Chiang, 582 F.3d at 243 n. 7 (“Under the doctrine of consular nonreviewability, the courts ... have no jurisdiction to review ... finding of fact [that plaintiff and beneficiary have no ‘bona fide relationship.’]”).

A person who files a petition seeking derivative asylum for a spouse is required to “provide evidence of the claimed relationship,” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(2), including “a certificate of marriage issued by civil authorities, and proof of the legal termination of all previous marriages of both the petitioner and the beneficiary,” id. An applicant for derivative asylum must demonstrate that the marriage relationship “existed at the time the principal alien's asylum application was approved....” 8 C.F.R. § 208.21(b).