Okpoko v. Heinauer
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706; cf. N. Am. Indus., Inc. v. Feldman, 722 F.2d 893, 898 (1st Cir.1983) (“We agree ... that the decision to grant or deny a petition to obtain a preferential immigration classification is one that is within the discretion of the INS, and thus, a federal court may reverse an INS denial of a preference classification only if the INS abused its discretion. INS abuses its discretion if it bases its decision upon an improper understanding of the law if there is no evidence to support the decision.”).

8 U.S.C. § 1361 provides in relevant part:
Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not inadmissible under any provision of this chapter, and, if an alien, that he is entitled to the nonimmigrant, immigrant, special immigrant, immediate relative, or refugee status claimed, as the case may be. If such person fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa or other document required for entry, no visa or other document required for entry shall be issued to such person, nor shall such person be admitted to the United States unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under any provision of this chapter....
8 U.S.C. § 1361 (bold added).

Here there is no reasonable basis for the Court to find that USCIS denied the Petition based upon an improper understanding of the law, nor can it be said that there is no evidence to support the denial.