Morris v. Gonzales
[…] Id. at ¶ 11. On October 23, 2003, the Vermont Office of USCIS approved the petition, and issued Choi an H1B Visa and I-94 form valid from October 21, 2003 to August 26, 2006. Id. at ¶ 12.

Form I-129 is used by employers to petition USCIS for aliens to come temporarily to the United States as nonimmigrants. See http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/_i-129instr.pdf.

H1B Visas are issued to nonimmigrant aliens who temporarily come to the United States to perform services in a "specialty occupation." 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(1) defines a "specialty occupation" as an occupation that requires: "(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(1).

I-94 forms are issued to nonimmigrant aliens who enter the United States on a visa, and are used to track their arrival and departure from the United States. See http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/id_visa/i-94_instructions/filling_out_i94.xml.