Morris v. Gonzales
[…] However, as the Court has already noted, § 1184(a)(1), unlike § 1155, does not mention explicitly USCIS's power to revoke a visa within the text of the statute.

The instant case is more closely analogous to Khan v. Attorney General of the United States, 448 F.3d 226 (3d Cir. 2006), in which the Third Circuit held that federal courts have jurisdiction to review the denial of an alien's request for a continuance of removal proceedings. See 448 F.3d at 230-33. The Court noted that the only provision in the INA which might be construed to confer discretion to grant such a continuance is 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a), which authorizes "[a]n immigration judge [to] conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien," but that "[a]rguably, a tribunal authorized to hear a matter has inherent authority to continue the hearing to another time." Id. at 230 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1)).