Morris v. Gonzales
[…] The Government argues that the Third Circuit's decision inJilin Pharmaceutical USA, Inc. v. Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196 (3d Cir. 2006), that § 1252(a)(2)(b)(ii) strips federal courts of jurisdiction to review decisions to revoke immigrant visas made pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, is equally applicable in this case to the decision to revoke a nonimmigrant visa. The instant case is not, however, analogous to Jilin. The statute at issue inJilin, 8 U.S.C. § 1155, includes explicit statutory language delegating the specific power to revoke immigrant visas to the Secretary of Homeland Security. See 8 U.S.C. § 1155 ("The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title."). However, as the Court has already noted, § 1184(a)(1), unlike § 1155, does not mention explicitly USCIS's power to revoke a visa within the text of the statute.

The instant case is more closely analogous to Khan v.