Morris v. Gonzales
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this title to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 208(a) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)].

The language "this subchapter" refers to Subchapter II in Chapter 12 of Title 8 of the United States Code. 8 U.S.C. § 1184, discussed infra, is included within Subchapter II.

The statute conferring USCIS with the authority to revoke Choi's H1B petition is 8 U.S.C. § 1184, which provides that: "The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1). The plain language of § 1184(a)(1) authorizes USCIS to implement regulations setting the conditions of nonimmigrant admission to the United States and dictating the time period for which nonimmigrants may be admitted.