Moscheo v. Polk County
[…] Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. 1995).

IV. DISCUSSION A.

Polk County first contends that Moscheo brought this suit under 33 U.S.C. § 5(b) and asserts that the provision does not provide a private cause of action. While the only statutory citation in the complaint is to 33 U.S.C. § 5(b), Moscheo claims he brought this action under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-904, which allows a taxpayer to challenge the legality of any tax sought to be collected by either the state or a municipality or political subdivision thereof. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901, et seq.

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-904, any suit for the recovery of taxes believed by the taxpayer to be either wrongfully collected or not due from the party to either the state and/or county "for any reason going to the merits of the tax" may be brought in "any court in the county of the taxpayer's residence or in the county of the location of the defendant having jurisdiction of the amount and parties. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-904. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that concurrent jurisdiction to hear suits under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-904 rests in both the Circuit and Chancery Courts of the proper county. See Tidwell v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 520 S.W.2d 721, 723-24 Tenn. 1975).