Moscheo v. Polk County
[…] Id.

Having previously ruled that the Private Act was preempted by 33 U.S.C. § 5(b), and in light of the fact that Polk County has submitted no legal authority to support a reversal of that ruling, we find that based upon the inescapable conflict between the Private Act and 33 U.S.C. § 5(b), the Private Act is preempted by 33 U.S.C. § 5(b).

V. CONCLUSION

Based on the evidence in the record, the Ocoee is clearly a navigable waterway subject to the authority of the United States. Polk County is therefore prevented from collecting the tax unless criteria in 33 U.S.C. § 5(b)(2) are met. Thus, "[n]o taxes . . . shall be levied upon or collected . . . except for . . . reasonable fees . . . that (A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or watercraft; . . ." (Emphasis added.)