Moscheo v. Polk County
[…] Rather, he asserted a state law cause of action as expressly provided under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-903. He does not seek reimbursement of the illegal assessed tax pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 5(b), rather, he seeks reimbursement under Tennessee law based upon the contention that the tax levied by Polk County is illegal pursuant to the federal statute. Accordingly, we hold that Moscheo was entitled to bring this suit.

B.

Polk County further contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to make decisions related to the navigability of a waterway.

33 C.F.R. § 329.14, "Determination of navigability, provides as follows:

(a) Effect on determinations. Although conclusive determinations of navigability can be made only by federal Courts, those made by federal agencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the courts. It is therefore necessary that when jurisdictional questions arise, district personnel carefully investigate those waters which may be subject to Federal regulatory jurisdiction under guidelines set out above, as the resulting determination may have substantial impact upon a judicial body. Official determinations by an agency made in the past can be revised or reversed as necessary to reflect changed rules or interpretations of the law.

Based on the cited regulation, the County contends that only a federal court has jurisdiction to make a conclusive determination of navigability. Thus, the County asserts that the trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction to decide the issue. While Moscheo concedes that 33 C.F.R. § 329.14 sets forth that conclusive determinations of navigability can only be made by federal courts, he contends that Polk County fails to set forth any authority that would prohibit a state court, in the absence of a conclusive determination by a federal court, to interpret the federal statute. The record before us does not include any reference to a federal court determination that the Ocoee River is a navigable water of the United States. Moscheo further asserts that Polk County fails to submit any authority that would preclude a trial court from ruling that a particular waterway is navigable when presented with undisputed facts, as is the situation in the present matter, and that a determination of navigability had in fact been