Moscheo v. Polk County
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 (emphasis added).

We find the same conclusion regarding navigability can be reached by applying any of the definitions. The importance of applying the latter definition over the ones proposed by the County, however, is that the Corps of Engineers has been expressly granted authority by Congress to make determinations regarding what constitutes navigable waters under the authority of the United States. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 401, et seq.

C.F.R. § 329.14(a) provides that "although conclusive determinations of navigability can be made only by federal courts, those made by federal agencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the courts." Thus, when a court is presented with an issue regarding navigability, the court may give substantial weight to a decision reached by the Corps of Engineers. See Hartman v. United States, 522 F.Supp. 114, 117 (D.S.C. 1981).