Youngblood v. Linebarger Googan Blair & Sampson, LLP
[…] (Id. ¶ 9.) In March 2004, the City of Memphis ("Memphis") hired Linebarger to collect delinquent real property taxes from Memphis property owners. (Id. ¶ 10.)

Youngblood contends that, since Linebarger entered into its contract with Memphis, Linebarger has received $19,148,452.91. (Linebarger's Ledger, ECF No. 103-5.) How Linebarger was paid is the source of this dispute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2404 provides that attorneys who pursue delinquent taxes may not receive compensation in excess of 10% of all delinquent land taxes collected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2410(b) provides that a 10% penalty is imposed on parties who are sued for delinquent taxes and that the penalty "shall be devoted to the expense of prosecuting these suits and shall be allowed to the attorney filing the suits as compensation for the attorney's services." Youngblood contends that the two statutes, taken together, cap the permissible attorneys' fee at 10%, but that Linebarger has interpreted the statutes to entitle it to a cumulative 20% fee. (Am. Compl. ¶ 11.)