Youngblood v. Linebarger Googan Blair & Sampson, LLP
[…] (Resp. 20.) (Youngblood Dep. 62, 69, ECF No. 103-6.) The Court has already decided that payment of the attorneys' fee establishes standing. (Mar. 22 Order 52.) "Monetary harm is a classic form of injury[]." Danvers Motor Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 432 F.3d 286, 298 (3d Cir. 2005).

Linebarger contends that the Court lacks jurisdiction because Youngblood and the other proposed class members must first exhaust their judicial remedies under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a). (Resp. 5.) Section 67-1-901(a) provides that:

In all cases where not otherwise provided in which an officer, charged by law with the collection of revenue due to the state, shall institute any proceeding or take any steps for the collection of the sum alleged . . . the person against whom the proceeding or step is taken shall, if that person conceives the same to be unjust or illegal . . . pay the revenue under protest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-912(b)(2) provides that a party must bring suit against a county or municipality "within six (6) months after such payment under protest against the county to recover such taxes that [] were wrongfully collected."