Youngblood v. Linebarger Googan Blair & Sampson, LLP
[…] Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a). (Resp. 5.) Section 67-1-901(a) provides that:

In all cases where not otherwise provided in which an officer, charged by law with the collection of revenue due to the state, shall institute any proceeding or take any steps for the collection of the sum alleged . . . the person against whom the proceeding or step is taken shall, if that person conceives the same to be unjust or illegal . . . pay the revenue under protest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-912(b)(2) provides that a party must bring suit against a county or municipality "within six (6) months after such payment under protest against the county to recover such taxes that [] were wrongfully collected." "The law is clear in Tennessee that, at a minimum, payment under protest is a condition precedent to the recovery of real property taxes paid to a county or a municipality." Penking Trust v. Sullivan Cnty., 196 B.R. 389, 395 (Bankr.