Anderson v. Standard Register Co.
[…] The court relied on the history and purpose of the workers' compensation laws to conclude that retaliatory "discharges will have the effect of relieving the employer of its duty to compensate and the employee of his or her right to compensation." Id. at 444-45. The court found that "retaliatory discharge constitutes a device under § 50-6-144." Id. at 445. T.C.A. § 50-6-114 provides:

No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided.