Morency v. City of Allentown
[…] Lopez v. CSX Transp., Inc., No. CIV.A. 06-1802, 2007 WL 2212858, at *5 (D.N.J. July 31, 2007) (quoting Johnson v. Knorr, 477 F.3d 75, 85 (3d Cir. 2007)).

2. Application to the Amended Complaint

a. Claims two and three: false arrest and imprisonment against Officer Blood

Michael Morency states he was charged with (1) 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 2701(a)(1), Simple Assault; (2) 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 2701(a)(3), Simple Assault; and (3) 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 5503(a)(4), Disorderly Conduct. Am. Compl. ¶ 43. Dispensing with consideration of the grading of the several offenses, which is not relevant to the instant inquiry, a person is guilty of simple assault under 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 2701(a)(1) if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;" a person is guilty of simple assault under 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 2701(a)(3) if he "attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;" and a person is guilty of disorderly conduct under 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 5503(a)(4) if he "creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor."

See Panarello v.