Morency v. City of Allentown
[…] However, this is not the end of the inquiry, for when addressing claims of malicious prosecution, each charge prosecuted must be examined individually. See Knorr, 477 F.3d at 85 ("[A] cause of action for malicious prosecution may be based on the prosecution of more than one charge, and the validity of the prosecution for each charge comes into question inasmuch as the plaintiff was subject to prosecution on each individual charge which . . . is likely to have placed an additional burden on the plaintiff.").

The remaining two charged offenses are simple assault under 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 2701(a)(3), which is committed when an individual "attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;" and disorderly conduct under 18 PA. CONS. STAt. § 5503(a)(4), which is committed when an individual, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no