Morency v. City of Allentown
[…] i. Simple assault under 18 Pa . Cons. Stat. § 2701(a)(3)

As with the charge of simple assault under § 2701(a)(1), the allegations in the Amended Complaint are sufficient to provide Officer Blood with probable cause to believe Michael Morency committed simple assault under § 2701(a)(3). That is, if Officer Blood were aware of the facts as alleged, he would have had probable cause to believe Michael Morency "attempt[ed] by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Even accepting the truth of what Morency would likely argue are mitigating factors—that (i) Morency only drew his handgun as the result of a perceived imminent threat and after a verbal warning, (ii) Morency never pointed the weapon at Sanchez, (iii) Morency was legally licensed to carry the