Milbourne v. Baker
[…] Id. at 1337. The defendant in Elliott argued that there was insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for underage drinking because the offense took place outside the presence of the officer. Id. On this issue, the defendant cited Commonwealth v. Pincavitch, 214 A.2d 280 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1965), in support of the above-cited rule that an officer may not make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor or summary offense committed outside the officer's presence.

The Elliott court held that Pincavitch had been superseded the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act, specifically 42 Pa. Cons. Stat § 8952, which states:

Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to:
(1) Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction.
(2) Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction and which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.
This Court concludes that Elliott is unpersuasive and distinguishable; instead, the Court follows the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Clark and those of the cases cited above.