Forlina v. Doe
[…] Vanim, No. 01-5454, 2002 WL 1759370, at *5 (E.D. Pa. July 31, 2002) (concluding that state troopers enjoyed sovereign immunity against intentional tort claims).

Section 2310 states, in relevant part that "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." 1 Pa. Con. Stat. § 2310.