Moore v. Va. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Feldman, 460 U.S. at 477; see also Edmonds v. Clarkson, 996 F. Supp. 541, 545-48 (E.D. Va.) aff'd 165 F.3d 910 (4th Cir. 1998).

Under Rooker-Feldman, judicial proceedings encompass actions such as bar disciplinary proceedings. Motley v. Virginia State Bar, 403 F. Supp. 2d 468, 471-74 (E.D. Va. 2005), aff'd, 178 F. App'x 191 (4th Cir. 2006).

Moore seeks relief from an administrative action by the Commonwealth Division of Child Support Enforcement (Docket No. 7, 1) which was upheld and enforced by the Newport News Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court. (Docket No. 7, Exs. 2-4). The Virginia Code characterizes the decisions of the juvenile courts as judicial proceedings, and mandates the use of procedures consistent with judicial proceedings in those courts. Va. Code § 16.1-227 ("This law shall be interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes .... To provide judicial procedures through which the provisions of this law are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other rights are recognized and enforced"). Moreover, the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court did, in fact, declare and enforce Moore's liabilities, deciding facts in light of Virginia's existing laws. (Docket No. 7, Exs. 1-4).