Monteiro v. State
[…] A

The Law of Parole

Under this state's law, "[i]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after June 30, 1995, [but before July 1, 2015,] the [parole] permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty (20) years' imprisonment...." Section 13-8-13(a)(3). And, "in the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after June 30, 1995, [but before July 1, 2015,] the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years consecutively on each life sentence." Id. § 13-8-13(d).

Section 13-8-10(a) provides: