Monteiro v. State
[…] Id.

Additionally, Petitioner was also sentenced to five concurrent sentences of ten years to serve for conspiracy to commit murder, carrying a pistol without a license, and three counts of felony assault, as well as ten years suspended, with ten years of probation, for using a firearm while committing a felony. Monteiro, 924 A.2d at 789.

C

Legislative Changes to Determination of Parole Eligibility

On July 6, 2021, the General Assembly enacted (as part of its annual budget appropriation) an amendment (the Juvenile Offender Parole Act) to G.L. 1956 § 13-8-13 to add the following Subsection (e):

"Any person sentenced for any offense committed prior to his or her twenty-second birthday, other than a person serving life without parole, shall be eligible for parole review and a parole permit may be issued after the person has served no fewer than twenty (20) years' imprisonment unless the person is entitled to earlier parole eligibility pursuant to any other provisions of law. This subsection shall be given prospective and retroactive effect for all offenses occurring on or after January 1, 1991." P.L. 2021 ch. 162, Art. 13, § 3 (emphasis added).

For ease of reference, the Court shall hereinafter refer to the just-quoted subsection as "Subsection (e)."

D

Petitioner's Parole Eligibility Status Prior to Enactment of Subsection (e)