Monteiro v. State
[…] In pursuing such claims, a petitioner "bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is entitled to postconviction relief." Burke v. State, 925 A.2d 890, 893 (R.I. 2007). The proceedings for such relief are "civil in nature." Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988). In accordance with the statute, the "court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented." Section 10-9.1-7.

Pursuant to § 10-9.1-6(c):

"The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."

III

Analysis

Neither party disputes the material facts of this case; rather, the bones of contention that lie between the parties are legal questions for this Court to decide. The State lodges two major arguments in support of its Motion for Summary Judgment.