Monteiro v. State
[…] And, "in the case of a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term for crimes occurring after June 30, 1995, [but before July 1, 2015,] the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years consecutively on each life sentence." Id. § 13-8-13(d).

Section 13-8-10(a) provides:

"If a prisoner is confined upon more than one sentence, a parole permit may be issued whenever he or she has served a term equal to one-third (%) of the aggregate time which he or she shall be liable to serve under his or her several sentences, unless he or she has been sentenced to serve two (2) or more terms concurrently, in which case the permit shall be issued when he or she has served a term equal to one-third (%) of the maximum term he or she is required to serve."