Monteiro v. State
[…] Most importantly, it bears mention that Petitioner's parole does not amount to a get-out-of-jail-free card; rather, Petitioner will remain subject to revocation of his parole and being ordered to serve inside the walls of the ACI if he violates the conditions of his parole. See § 13-8-14(b). ("In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime of violence as defined in section 11-47-2, the conviction shall constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.")

2. The State's Legal Theory Would Irrationally Lead to a Result that Would Also Bar Geriatric and Medical Paroles.