Mont. Pub. Interest Research Grp. v. Jacobsen
[…] (Doc. 1 at 3.) Plaintiffs do not challenge HB 892's augmentation of Montana's previous ban on double voting. (Id. at 9.) Plaintiffs instead assert that HB 892 exceeds an appropriate prohibition on double voting and creates vague, overbroad restrictions that will negatively affect the franchise. (Id.)

HB 892 amends Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(1) and (3) (formerly section 2) and adds sections (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7). Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(5) lies at the heart of this action. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(5), as amended by HB 892, provides as follows:

A person or elector may not purposefully remain registered to vote in more than one place in this state or another state any time, unless related to involvement in special district elections. A person or elector previously registered to vote in another county or another state shall provide the previous registration information on the Montana voter registration application provided for in [Mont. Code Ann.] § 13-2-110.

Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(6) provides for felony penalties for a person convicted of violating Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(5). Section 6 provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who violates this section shall, on conviction, be fined up to $5,000, be imprisoned for up to 18 months, or both.” Mont. Code. Ann. § 1335-210(6).