Mar. For Our Lives Idaho v. McGrane
[…] As of July 1, 2023, applicants registering to vote must now prove their identity by showing either: (1) an Idaho driver's license; (2) a United States passport or identification card; (3) a tribal identification card; or (4) an Idaho license to carry a concealed weapon. I.C. § 34-411(3)(a)-(d). Generally, to obtain any of these forms of government-issued identification, an individual must pay a fee. (Dkt. 20 at ¶ 24). To address this issue, the Idaho Legislature also passed House Bill 340, amending I.C. § 49-2444 to provide a “no-fee identification card” to any individual who is eighteen years of age or older, “who has not possessed a current driver's license in the preceding six months,” and who needs an identification card to comply with “voter registration or voting requirements.” 2023 IDAHO H.B. 340 § 8.

B. House Bill 124-Registered Voter Identification

Idaho law also requires registered voters to provide personal identification when voting at the polls.