Mar. For Our Lives Idaho v. McGrane
[…] The Court declines to make that assumption. Questions of redressability should not “turn on such compliance-related considerations” like whether a county clerk would ignore her legal obligations. C.f. Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 882 (2000) (assuming compliance with the law). Rather, this Court will assume the county clerks' compliance with Idaho law.

Third, the Secretary's argument ignores that a county clerk who fails to follow the Secretary's directive relating to elections could be prosecuted and face criminal penalties in some circumstances. See I.C. § 34-212(2) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines that the county clerk has failed to comply with a lawful directive or instruction prepared and distributed or given under the authority of the secretary of state . . . the prosecuting attorney shall promptly proceed to prosecute such violation by the county clerk.”). Regardless, even without the potential for criminal penalties, the Secretary's directives are not toothless.