Mineral Acquisitions, LLC v. Hamm
[…] That date triggers cancellation of the LLC. Indeed, following cancellation, filing the annual certificate is no longer required. 18 O.S.Supp.2004 § 2055.2(B). This indicates the Legislature's intent that cancellation means the LLC no longer exists.

AT&T Advertising, L.P. v. Winningham , 2012 OK CIV APP 51, ¶ 11, 280 P.3d 360. See also In re Midpoint Development , 466 F.3d 1201, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006) ; In re White , 556 B.R. 489 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 2016).

¶57 Only one provision cited by Mineral Acquisitions refers to winding up after cancellation, 18 O.S. Supp. 2011, § 2004(B)(1). That statute provides that an LLC's existence as a separate legal entity "continues until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any." However, as acknowledged by the trial court, that language became effective in 2010, after Mineral Acquisitions was deemed cancelled. The 2004 version provided only that the entity continues "until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization." 18 O.S. § 2004 (2004).