Mineral Acquisitions, LLC v. Hamm
[…] That statute provides that an LLC's existence as a separate legal entity "continues until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any." However, as acknowledged by the trial court, that language became effective in 2010, after Mineral Acquisitions was deemed cancelled. The 2004 version provided only that the entity continues "until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization." 18 O.S. § 2004 (2004).

¶58 Similarly, the 2010 version of 18 O.S. 2011, § 2037 provides that a "limited liability company continues in existence after dissolution, regardless of whether articles of dissolution are filed, but may carry on only activities necessary to wind up its business or affairs and liquidate its assets under Sections 2039 and 2040 of this title." This language, too, was not found in the prior version of the statute and, in any event, refers to dissolution, not cancellation.