Mineral Acquisitions, LLC v. Hamm
[…] Wife knew by time of trial in the divorce case that her stock was missing and had conducted discovery on that issue. The judgment purported to dispose of all property rights, but did not address her rights to the stock. Acknowledging statutory requirements that a divorce settle all property rights and restore spouses' individual property, the Court determined the disposition of property in the divorce action operated as claim preclusion as to the conversion action. The Court stated:

The Court relied on statutes now modified in part, and recodified as 43 O.S. 2011, §§ 121 and 122. Section 121 provides that the court's divorce decree will confirm "in each spouse the property owned by him or her before marriage and the undisposed-of property acquired after marriage by him or her in his own right."