Barker v. State Ins. Fund
[…] ¶ 7 The Anti-Kickback Act, 74 O.S. 1991 § 3401[ 74-3401] et seq., prohibits monetary incentives for the obtaining of state contracts to any state employee or any person holding a higher tier contract with the state for the purpose of maintaining the contractual relationship. A party making or receiving a kickback, directly or indirectly, is guilty of a felony and may face a fine of $10,000 or double the amount of the financial gain and be imprisoned for up to five years.

Title 74 O.S. 1991 § 3402[ 74-3402] provides in pertinent part:
"As used in this act:

1. Kickback means the giving of money or any other thing of value either directly or indirectly by or on behalf of any person, or the agent of any person, holding a contract or bidding to obtain a contract with the state for the furnishing of goods or services of any kind to any state employee or any person holding a higher tier contract with the state for the furnishing of goods or services, when the giving of which is for the purpose of acquiring or holding such contract with the state . . ."

Title 74 O.S. 1991 § 3403[ 74-3403] provides:
"No person, holding a contract with the state for the furnishing of goods or services of any kind, shall give or offer to give a kickback to any person holding a higher tier contract with the state or to any state employee."