Barker v. State Ins. Fund
[…] Rather than doing so, the majority emasculates the whistle blower statute and ignores statutorily-based public policy issues prohibiting kickbacks and the letting of contracts without the protection of the competitive bidding process.

Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Organ., Inc., 2001 OK 3, ¶ 25, 22 P.3d 1204; In re Initiative Petition No. 349, 1992 OK 122, ¶ 4, 838 P.2d 1; Matter of McNeely, 1987 OK 19, ¶ 4, 734 P.2d 1294.

Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 2201[ 12-2201] provides in pertinent part:

"A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States. . . ."

Russell v. Board of County Commissioners, 1997 OK 80, ¶ 10, 952 P.2d 492.

Title 74 O.S.Supp. 1999 § 3404[ 74-3404], see note 2, supra.

Title 74 O.S. 1991 § 85.15[ 74-85.15], see note 2, supra.