Barker v. State Ins. Fund
[…] 3. Reporting such information without giving prior notice to the employee's supervisor or anyone else in the employee's chain of command;

4. Discussing the operations and functions of the agency, either specifically or generally, with the Governor, members of the Legislature or others. . . ."

Because the language quoted is identical to that contained in the statute's 1995 counterpart, references are to the current statute.

See, the Anti-Kickback Act of 1974, 74 O.S. 1991 § 3401[ 74-3401] et seq. Specifically, 74 O.S.Supp. 1999 § 3404[ 74-3404] providing:

"Any person who shall knowingly make or receive, either directly or indirectly a kickback shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or double the amount of the financial gain or be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or both."

The language of the quoted statute is identical to that of it's 1991 counterpart. Therefore, references are to the current statute.

See, the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, 74 O.S. 1991 § 85.1[ 74-85.1] et seq. Specifically, 74 O.S.Supp. 1996 § 85.7[ 74-85.7] providing in pertinent part: