Ivey Brookside, LLC v. White (In re White)
[…] Relevant to this case, when an LLC has failed to file its annual certificate and pay the annual fee for three years from the due date, the articles of organization of the LLC “shall be deemed to be canceled[.]” Such cancellation is effective on the third anniversary of the due date. The consequence of cancellation is that the LLC ceases to exist. Once the articles of organization of an LLC have been canceled, it may apply for reinstatement in the same manner as if it were not in good standing, i.e., by filing an application along with the delinquent certificates and fees.

Id. § 2012.1(A) (“The articles of organization shall be canceled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company, or as provided in subsection B of this section , or upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation if the limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation, or upon the conversion of a domestic limited liability company approved in accordance with Section 2054.2 of this title.”) (emphasis added).

Id. § 2012.1(B).

Id .

In re Midpoint Dev., L.L.C. , 466 F.3d 1201, 1204 (10th Cir.2006).

The retroactive effect of reinstatement of an LLC under Oklahoma law