Miller v. Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll.
[…] Fitchik, 873 F.2d at 659. "The crux of this criterion is whether the state treasury is legally responsible for the payment of a judgment against the entity." Kuhn, 2011 WL 1576691, at *4 (citations omitted).

DTCC argues that this factor supports a finding of immunity for two reasons. First, DTCC asserts that it "receives a large portion of its funding from the State." (D.I. 8 at 4) In support, DTCC cites to Del. Code tit. 14, § 9108, which requires that the college give a bond "with good and sufficient security to the State in the sum of $10,000, conditioned for the faithful application of all the moneys received." (Id.)It also cites to an appropriations bill from the Delaware House of Representatives, indicating that over $67 million was allocated to DTCC in fiscal year 2012, which DTCC asserts was more than 50% of its annual budget.