Miller v. Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll.
[…] Internal Revenue Code Section 4251 imposes a tax "on amounts paid for communications services[,]" which is defined as "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service." 26 U.S.C. § 4251. Internal Revenue Code Section 4253 establishes several exemptions to this tax, including an exemption for state and local governments, and subsection (1) requires persons claiming such an exemption to "provide to the provider of communications services a statement . . . certifying that such person is entitled to such exemption." 26 U.S.C. §§ 4253(a)-(l).

In sum, Defendants have failed to sufficiently demonstrate that payment will come from the State's treasury, that is, that any funds used to pay the judgment are State-owned funds.

b. Whether DTCC has the money to satisfy the judgment