Miller v. Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll.
[…] Internal Revenue Code Section 4251 imposes a tax "on amounts paid for communications services[,]" which is defined as "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service." 26 U.S.C. § 4251. Internal Revenue Code Section 4253 establishes several exemptions to this tax, including an exemption for state and local governments, and subsection (1) requires persons claiming such an exemption to "provide to the provider of communications services a statement . . .