State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 4-124o" (Complaint, ¶ 11), and is charged by that statute "with maintaining a regional plan of development, as described in Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 8-35a." (Complaint, ¶ 13) The City of New Haven "is a municipality located in South Central Connecticut." (Complaint, ¶ 12) Connecticut Post alleges that, although the regional plan is required to be kept current, pursuant to Connecticut statute, as well as COG by-laws, the regional plan was "last adopted . . . thirty years ago." (Complaint, ¶ 14)

General Statutes § 4-124c provides in pertinent part: "Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or his designee under the provisions of section 16a-4a, a regional council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region. Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region may join such council by similar action. The representative to the council from each member town, city or borough shall be the elected chief executive of the member town, city or borough or, if such member town, city or borough does not have an elected chief executive, a member of its legislative body chosen to be such representative. . . ."