State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] Freedman, 191 Conn. 497, 503, 467 A.2d 674 (1983); See Rybinski v. State Employees' Retirement Commission, 173 Conn. 462, 467-69, 378 A.2d 547 (1977) (discussing "agency" and "contested case," as those terms are defined in General Statutes §§ 4-166 (1) (2)).

As defined by Connecticut's Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166, et seq., "(1) `Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases . . .; (2) `Contested case' means a proceeding . . . in which legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168; (3) `Final decision' means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration . . . ." General Statutes § 4-166.

"The test for aggrievement long recognized by this court is set forth in our decision in State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, 203 Conn. 295, 524, A.2d 636 (1987).