State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] The council shall have the authority, at the request of a party having referred any such matter to the council's attention, to review and revise, in whole or in part, the comments and recommendations of the regional planning commission as to such matter. . . ."

General Statutes § 8-35a provides: "Each regional planning agency shall make a plan of development for its area of operation, showing its recommendations for the general use of the area including land use, housing, principal highways and freeways, bridges, airports, parks, playgrounds, recreational areas, schools, public institutions, public utilities and such other matters as in the opinion of the agency, will be beneficial to the area. Any regional plan so developed shall be based on studies of physical, social, economic and governmental conditions and trends and shall be designed to promote with the greatest efficiency and economy the coordinated development of its area of operation and the general welfare and prosperity of its people. Such plan may encourage energy-efficient patterns of development, the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. Such plan shall be designed to promote abatement of the pollution of the waters and air of the region. The plan of each region contiguous to Long Island Sound shall be designed to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island Sound. Before adopting the regional plan of development or any part thereof or amendment thereto the agency shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time, place and subject of which shall be given in writing to the chief executive officer and planning commission, where one exists, of each member town, city or borough, and to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or his designee. Notice of the time, place and subject of such hearing shall be published once in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the region. Such notices shall be given not more than twenty days nor less than ten days before such hearing. Adoption of the plan or part thereof or amendment thereto shall be made by the affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the representatives of the agency.