State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 16, 17) The RPC issued a report in 1990 "stating that new regional mall proposals merit comprehensive review because of the scope and duration of the impact that new regional malls have on the regional economy, transportation systems and environment." (Complaint, ¶ 18)

General Statutes § 8-191 provides: "(a) Before the development agency adopts a plan for a development project, (1) the planning commission of the municipality shall find that the plan is in accord with the plan of development for the municipality; and (2) the regional planning agency, if any, for the region within which such a municipality is located shall find that such plan is in accord with the plan of development for such region, or if such agency fails to make a finding concerning said plan within thirty-five days of receipt thereof by such agency, it shall be presumed that such agency does not disapprove of such plan; and (3) the development agency shall hold at least one public hearing thereon. Upon approval by the development agency, the agency shall submit such plan to the legislative body which shall vote to approve or disapprove the plan. After approval of the plan by the legislative body, the development agency shall submit the plan for approval to the commissioner. Notice of the time, place and subject of any public hearing held under this section shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in such town, such publication to be made not less than one week nor more than three weeks prior to the date set for the hearing. In the event the commissioner requires a substantial modification of the project plan before giving approval, then upon the completion of such modification such plan shall first have a public hearing and then be approved by the development agency and the legislative body. Any legislative body, agency or commission in approving a plan for a development project shall specifically approve the findings made therein."

By letter dated November 4, 1998, the City of New Haven submitted its proposed municipal development plan to the RPC, seeking "a finding and resolution . . . that the Long Wharf Plan is in accord with the existing SCC Regional Plan of Development."