State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] See, also, Fish Unlimited, et al. v. Northeast Utilities Service Company et al, 25 Conn. L. Rptr No. 7, 239 (October 18, 1999)

Connecticut Post also lacks standing to raise Connecticut Environmental Protection Act claims at this time because it has not established that a final decision in a contested case has been reached or that the environmental claims raised are ripe for adjudication.

General Statutes § 22a-15 provides: "It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."