State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] General Statutes § 22a-15 provides: "It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person, partnership, corporation, association or legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such an action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone or in combination withy others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-16.

"Ripeness is equated with the justiciability of a claim. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomas v. City of West Haven, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 284555 (March 9, 1994, Martin, J.).