State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] (Count One, ¶ 45) Connecticut Post seeks a judgment in Count One, "declaring that the RPC's December 10, 1998 finding that the Long Wharf Plan is in accord with the SCC Regional Plan is null and void and declaring that the Long Wharf Plan is null and void. In addition, Connecticut Post seeks an order directing New Haven to comply with requirements set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-189 and directing the RPC to reject any such municipal development plan which does not contain the information required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-189." (Count One, ¶ 46)

General Statutes § 8-189 provides in pertinent part: "The development agency may initiate a development project by preparing a project plan therefor in accordance with regulations of the commissioner. The project plan shall include: a legal description of the land within the project area; (b) a description of the present condition and uses of such land or building; (c) a description of the types and locations of land uses or building uses proposed for the project area; (d) a description of the types and locations of present and proposed streets, sidewalks and sanitary, utility and other facilities and the types and locations of other proposed site improvements; (e) statements of the present and proposed zoning classification and subdivision status of the project area and the areas adjacent to the project area; (t) a plan for relocating project-area occupants; (g) a financing plan; (h) an administrative plan; (i) a marketability and proposed land-use study or building use study if required by the commissioner; (j) appraisal reports and title searches; (k) a statement of the number of jobs which the development agency anticipates would be created by the project and the number and types of existing housing units in the municipality in which the project would be located, and in contiguous municipalities, which would be available to employees filling such jobs and (1) findings that the land and buildings within the project area will be used principally for industrial or business purposes; that the plan is in accordance with the plan of development of the regional planning agency, if any, for the region within which the municipality is located; that the plan is not inimical to any state-wide planning objectives of the state or state agencies as coordinated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management; that the project will contribute to the economic welfare of the municipality and the state; and that to carry out and administer the project, public action under this chapter is required . . . ."