State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] In addition, the by-laws of the COG require that the SCC Regional Plan be kept "up to date." (Complaint, ¶ 13) Although the environmental considerations found in § 8-35a were added to the statute in 1991, nearly twenty-five years after the adoption of the SCC Regional Plan in the mid-to-late 1960's, the SCC Regional Plan was never amended to reflect these statutory changes. Under those circumstances, the RPC could do nothing more than follow its statutory mandate of finding whether the Long Wharf Plan was in accord with the current regional plan.

The 1991 amendment to General Statutes § 8-35a provides: "[t]he plan of each region contiguous to Long Island Sound shall be designed to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island Sound."