State P. Ltd. Part. v. Sth. Cen. Reg.
[…] Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region may join such council by similar action. The representative to the council from each member town, city or borough shall be the elected chief executive of the member town, city or borough or, if such member town, city or borough does not have an elected chief executive, a member of its legislative body chosen to be such representative. . . ."

General Statutes § 4-124o provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Except as hereinafter provided, the planning duties and responsibilities of a regional council of governments, including the making of a plan of development pursuant to section 8-35a, shall be carried out exclusively by a regional planning commission, acting on behalf of and as a subdivision of the council. Each member shall be entitled to a representative on the regional planning commission who shall be an elector of such member and on its planning commission. . . . Each regional planning commission representative shall be entitled to one vote in the affairs of such commission but shall not otherwise be entitled to vote in the affairs of the council. All matters referred to the council which by statute or otherwise are required to be referred to and considered by a regional planning agency shall be considered and commented upon by the regional planning commission in accordance with procedures recommended by such commission and adopted by the council with the concurrence of such commission. The council shall have the authority, at the request of a party having referred any such matter to the council's attention, to review and revise, in whole or in part, the comments and recommendations of the regional planning commission as to such matter. . . ."