Mierzejewski v. Laneri
[…] This is founded on a presumption that the land covered by the highway was originally granted by the adjoining owners in equal proportions. Where it appears that it was all granted by a single proprietor, this presumption is rebutted. His laying a servitude upon it cannot transfer a title to the fee. Watrous v. Southworth, 5 Conn. 305, 310.

The plaintiff's action to quiet title is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31 entitled "Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property;"