Mierzejewski v. Laneri
[…] Id., 13338.
In footnote 2, Judge Holzberg set forth the following:
Although the maps prepared and offered by the plaintiff in the first proceeding are not conclusive in the present case, it seems apparent that the plaintiff faces a significant if not overwhelming evidentiary burden in proving that border between the two properties is different than that located by his own expert and identified by him in the Brownell case. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-31 and McBurney v. Cirillo, 276 Conn. 782 (2006).

General Statutes § 7-31 provides in part:
When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed a part of the deeds referring thereto, and may be produced in court accordingly . . .

In McBurney v.