Meyers v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 29, 34. An officer of reasonable caution, aware that the Park's former rules allowed for 24-hour access and that the sudden suspension of the rules had not been conveyed to the demonstrators, could not reasonably believe that they "knowingly enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully" in Zuccotti Park. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05. The officers therefore lacked probable cause to arrest for trespass.

2. Disorderly conduct

The City also argues that probable cause existed to arrest the OWS demonstrators for disorderly conduct under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(6). That subsection makes it a crime to "congregate[] with other persons in a public place and refuse[] to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse" when undertaken "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof." Again attempting to supplement the factual record, the City generally references dangerous inconveniences to the public in Zuccotti Park and growing health and safety concerns caused by the OWS demonstrators.