Meyers v. City of N.Y.
[…] Kass, 864 F.3d at 207.

Defendant claims that Plaintiffs' choice to erect tents and other structures in Zuccotti park was in contravention of N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 16-122(b), which makes it unlawful for any person "to erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other obstruction" in a public place. As Plaintiffs refused to allow Defendant to bring Zuccotti Park in line with the administrative code, Defendant argues that its officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs for obstructing governmental administration. Defendant relies on Betancourt v.