People v. Basch
[…] The trial court charged that Joselyn was an accomplice as a matter of law, and, refusing a request made on behalf of defendant Basch, left to the jury to decide as a question of fact whether Clee was an accomplice. To this latter portion, counsel for Bruno excepted.

CPL 60.22 (subd. 2) defines an "accomplice" as "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." Although this statutory definition was intended to broaden the common-law definition of an accomplice "as the term is applied to witnesses, in order to provide a more equitable, operable and consistent standard for the courts in determining when the requirement of corroboration is applicable" (