Meyer v. Jacobsen
[…] Section 13-10-501 et seq., MCA. Nominations for public office by an Independent candidate may be made by a petition for nomination and must contain signatures in an amount of five percent or more "of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election." Sections 13-10-501(1), -502(2), MCA. "If sufficient signatures are verified and certified ... the county election administrator shall file the petition for nomination with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office are filed." Section 13-10-503(1), MCA. The election administrator verifies and certifies petition signatures "by the procedures provided in 13-27-303 through 13-27-306[,]" MCA, the statutes governing ballot issue petitions. Section 13-10-503(1), MCA.

¶23 Section 13-27-303(1), MCA, prescribes with particularity the duties of the county official.