Meyer v. Jacobsen
[…] Section 13-27-308, MCA. This is a "set of actions occurring between two persons"—Meyer and the Secretary—"relating to the conduct of ... governmental affairs"—Meyer's inclusion on the official election ballot. See § 30-18-102(18), MCA (defining "transaction"). Though the signers may have agreed to transact electronically with Meyer, the Secretary did not.

¶30 The UETA specifically excludes from its scope laws "governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts" and the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 30-18-103(2), MCA. It provides further, "A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form." Section 30-18-106(1), MCA. Additionally, "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." Section 30-18-106(4), MCA. Meyer relies on these provisions to argue that election laws are within the scope of the UETA and that its provisions compelled the Administrator to accept Meyer's electronic signatures. But Meyer ignores other limitations the Act includes.