Meyer v. Jacobsen
[…] ¶26 There is one Section within Title 13, MCA—the Montana Absent Uniformed Services and Overseas Voter Act—that expressly authorizes the use of "digital signatures" for active-duty United States military members and United States citizens residing outside the United States but eligible to vote. Sections 13-21-102(1), -107(1), MCA. The Act limits the use of digital signatures to "proof that the voter is the sender when the voter is electronically transmitting" a federal postcard application, an application for voter registration, a request for an absentee ballot, or the voter's marked ballot. Section 13-21-107(1), MCA. The Act expressly provides that "[a]n election administrator shall verify a digital signature received pursuant to this section and accept a validated digital signature as proof that a document has been transmitted by the voter." Section 13-21-107(2), MCA. The Act also mandates that the Secretary adopt rules regarding electronic registration and voting. Section 13-21-104, MCA.

¶27 Title 13 does not, by contrast, define "signature" or its relation to electronic signatures in the context of petitions.