Meyer v. Jacobsen
[…] DIRK M. SANDEFUR, J.

JIM RICE, J.

Justice Laurie McKinnon, dissenting.

¶40 I respectfully dissent from the Court's decision to find an exception to the justiciable controversy requirement. Further, I disagree that we should provide a gratuitous advisory opinion about the authority of the Secretary and Administrator when the provisions of the UETA are dispositive.

¶41 Meyer asks this Court to declare the Administrator should have accepted five electronic signatures he submitted in his effort to appear on the 2020 general election ballot, an amount far below the statutory requirement of § 13-10-502(2), MCA ("The number of signatures must be 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election."). Even if Meyer had collected the requisite number of electronic signatures, the 2020 election has come and gone, and we cannot devise a remedy that will put Meyer on the ballot for that election cycle.