Meyer v. Jacobsen
[…] Sections 13-10-501(1), -502(2), MCA. "If sufficient signatures are verified and certified ... the county election administrator shall file the petition for nomination with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office are filed." Section 13-10-503(1), MCA. The election administrator verifies and certifies petition signatures "by the procedures provided in 13-27-303 through 13-27-306[,]" MCA, the statutes governing ballot issue petitions. Section 13-10-503(1), MCA.

¶23 Section 13-27-303(1), MCA, prescribes with particularity the duties of the county official. The official must: "check the names of all signers to verify they are registered electors of the county"; "randomly select signatures on each sheet or section and compare them with the signatures of the electors as they appear in the registration records of the office"; and, if "all the randomly selected signatures appear to be genuine," certify the total number of signatures of registered electors on the sheet or section "to the [S]ecretary of [S]tate without further comparison of signatures." Section 13-27-303(1), MCA.

¶24 Meyer's complaint alleges that the Administrator violated Title 13, MCA, by failing to "randomly select signatures on each sheet or section and compare them with the signatures of the electors as they appear in the registration records of the office." See § 13-27-303(1), MCA. But notably absent from the county official's duties in Title 13, chapter 27, part 3, MCA, is any suggestion that the county official is required to accept electronic signatures or how to compare such signatures with those in the registration records.