Missoula City-County Air Pollution Control Board v. Board of Environmental Review
[…] Sanders v. Yellowstone County (1996), 276 Mont. 116, 915 P.2d 196. The Local Board contends, and we agree, that its interest in the effective discharge of the obligations imposed upon it by law is the equivalent of the personal stake which would support standing of a private citizen of the Missoula airshed. It is clear to this Court that a citizen of Missoula, as one who breathes the air into which Stone Container is expelling pollutants, would have standing to bring this action. The Local Board is a person within the definition of that word at § 2-4-102(8), MCA, as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, agency, or public organization of any character." In the same way as a citizen of the Missoula airshed is more particularly affected by the State Board's act than is a citizen of another area, the interest of the Local Board is distinguishable from and greater than the interest of the public generally.