Missoula City-County Air Pollution Control Board v. Board of Environmental Review
[…] The State Board claims that date is the August 1995 publication date giving public notice that the agency had adopted amendments to the rules. The State Board argues that new issues raised in the Local Board's November 7, 1995 first amended petition (i.e., the claims concerning the amended rules) do not relate back to the original petition.

In addition to citing Title 2, Chapter 4, part 7, MCA, the amended petition also asserts that the amendments to the administrative rules violate § 2-4-506, MCA. That statute provides:

(1) A rule may be declared invalid or inapplicable in an action for declaratory judgment if it is found that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.

(2) A rule may also be declared invalid in such an action on the grounds that the rule was adopted with an arbitrary or capricious disregard for the purpose of the authorizing statute as evidenced by documented legislative intent.

(3) A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.

(4) The action may be brought in the district court for the county in which the plaintiff resides or has his principal place of business or in which the agency maintains its principal office. The agency shall be made a party to the action.

A declaratory action pursuant to § 2-4-506, MCA, is not subject to the thirty-day limitation imposed on proceedings for judicial review in contested cases under § 2-4-702, MCA.

The amended petition in this case asks the court to, among other things, declare void the 1995 amendments to ARM 16.8.1404, 16.8.1413 and 16.8.1429 (now ARM 17.8.304, 17.8.302 and 17.8.321), which the Local Board alleges were adopted with an arbitrary or capricious disregard for the purpose of the authorizing statute. The amended petition thereby seeks declaratory judgment regarding the amendments to the rules.