Hamlin Constr. & Dev. Co. v. Mont. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Garbers suggested that MDT consider incorporating something like a "flood carrying structure" over a canal adjacent to Lake Helena Drive. MDT responded to the Garber's comment and noted that it would continue to coordinate the flood control aspects of its project with the County and other agencies. MDT observed that where the area's drainage basin crosses Canyon Ferry Road, the "level terrain compounds the difficulty in providing corrective measures."

Section 60-1-201(1), MCA, provides for the classification of highways and roads as either "(a) commission-designated highway systems; (b) state highways; (c) county roads; [or] (d) city streets." County roads include "those that are opened, established, constructed, maintained, changed, abandoned, or discontinued by a county in accordance with Title 7, chapter 14." Section 60-1-201(3), MCA.