Hamlin Constr. & Dev. Co. v. Mont. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Hamlin's First Amended Complaint alleged that MDT's floodplain permit application to install its culverts was reviewed and approved by the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation and the County and that MDT installed its culverts pursuant to the permit.

¶34 Issue Three: Did the District Court err in finding § 76-5-109(4), MCA, constitutional?

¶35 Hamlin appeals the District Court's dismissal of Hamlin's claims for negligence and negligent misrepresentation to the extent that they sought money damages on the basis of statutory sovereign immunity. The District Court relied upon § 76-5-109(4), MCA, which provides that "[a]n action for damages sustained because of injury caused by an obstruction for which a permit has been granted under parts 1 through 4 [of Title 76, chapter 5, MCA, titled "Flood Plain and Floodway Management"] may not be brought against the state or the department."