Mexican Gulf Fishing Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] NMFS will protect these data in accordance with applicable law. For example, under section 402(b)(1) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, the data submitted to NMFS under the Gulf For-hire Reporting Amendment shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, except under the limited circumstances specified in the Magnuson-Stevens Act, such as to Council or Federal employees who are responsible for fishery management. As noted in 50 CFR 600.415(e), anyone "having access to these data are prohibited from unauthorized use or disclosure and are subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1905, 16 U.S.C. 1857, and NOAA/NMFS internal procedures, including NAO 216-100." Additionally, all data reported through the Gulf for-hire reporting program will be collected through software that meets standards set out by NMFS, including data confidentiality and protection of personal information online, and will be treated as confidential in accordance with NOAA