Benson v. State
[…] B. The Admissibility of Officer Mercer's Testimony Regarding VMS Data

The second issue this Court must determine is whether the Hearing Officer properly admitted Officer Mercer's testimony regarding VMS data. This issue requires this Court to analyze the admissibility of the VMS testimony and data under § 42-35-10, or, should the statute not apply, the relevant Rhode Island Rules of Evidence.

1. Analysis under § 42-35-10

Section 42-35-10(1) provides:

"Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form[.]" (Emphasis added.)