Benson v. State
[…] Id. Accordingly, in light of the language in § 42-35-10(1) and the Rhode Island Supreme Court's holding in DePasquale, in administrative hearings, the hearing officer is permitted to admit evidence that may ordinarily be excluded under the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence where it is prudent to do so, or "when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules[.]" See § 42-35-10(1); see also DePasquale, 599 A.2d at 316-17. Such evidence may be admitted "if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs." See § 42-35-10(1); see also DePasquale, 599 A.2d at 316-17.