Benson v. State
[…] The Riley Court notes the Rhode Island Constitution was ratified in 1842; however, the Rhode Island Constitution was ratified in 1843. See generally Rhode Island Constitution, Introduction; Riley, 941 A.2d at 208.

When applying for any license to fish in Rhode Island waters, whether for fish, crustacean, or other wildlife, an applicant is made aware that he or she is subject to "close government supervision." Burger, 482 U.S. at 700. Section 20-2.1-4(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person in Rhode Island or its waters "[t]o take, harvest, possess, hold, or transport for sale in Rhode Island any marine species without a license . . . ." Further, subsection (a)(2) provides that commercial fishing vessels be declared as such pursuant to § 20-2.1-5(3) and have "a decal affixed to it or is displaying a plate."

Section 20-2.1-5 governs the various types of licenses and endorsements the RIDEM director may establish, including commercial fishing licenses, and discusses vessel requirements and fees to be paid to obtain the desired license.

Section 20-2.1-4(d) provides that "[a]ll persons granted a license under the provisions of this chapter are deemed to have consented to the reporting requirements applicable to commercial fishing actively that are established pursuant to this title and to the reasonable inspection of any vessel . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, commercial fishermen in Rhode Island are required to abide by the laws set out in chapter 2.1 of title 20 of the Rhode Island General laws as well as the rules set forth in the Marine Fisheries Regulations.