Benson v. State
[…] Id. At 32.
2) RIDEM boarded Appellant's vessel while in state waters. Id.
3) While in state waters, Appellant possessed 360 pounds of summer flounder, which Appellant caught, harvested, held, and transported for sale, in state waters, without the appropriate license. Id.
4) On June 21, 2018, RIDEM Officer Mercer seized the summer flounder and brought the summer flounder to Narragansett Bay Lobsters to be weighed and sold. Id.

A

Applicable Law

In the AAD Decision, the Hearing Officer made the following conclusions of law. The

Hearing Officer first determined that Appellant violated § 20-2.1-4(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

"It shall be unlawful for any person in Rhode Island or the waters of the state: (1) To take, harvest, possess, hold, or transport for sale in Rhode Island any marine species without a license issued under the provisions of this title[.]" Section 20-2.1-4(a).

The Hearing Officer further determined that Appellant was engaged in commercial fishing on June 21, 2018 and possessed several licenses, including a nonrestricted finfish endorsement, which provides, in pertinent part: