Benson v. State
[…] Under the version of 250 RICR 90-00-2.7.6(A)(1) that was in effect in June 2018, the regulation provided "[t]he holder of any type of commercial fishing license . . . shall be deemed to have consented to providing such fishery-related information as the Department may require, including but not limited to catch, effort, and areas fished." Further, § 20-2.1-4(d) informs commercial fishing license holders of the various reporting and inspection conditions of a license, including those allowed pursuant to § 20-1-8(a)(7)(ii). More specifically, § 20-2.1-4(d) provides that all persons granted a license pursuant to the statutory scheme are deemed to have consented to the "reasonable inspection of any vessel . . . or other contrivance used regularly for the keeping or storage of [fish]. . . ."

Other closely regulated industries, such as firearms in Biswell and mining in Donovan, have upheld the principle that when one participates in a closely regulated industry, the individual does so with the knowledge that he or she could be subject to inspection.