Benson v. State
[…] "2. May 1 - September 15 (Summer) . . .
"(b) Possession Limit
"(2) Vessels that do not possess a valid Exemption Certificate: Fifty (50) pounds per vessel per calendar day . . . ." 250 RICR 90-00-3.10.2(B)(2).

The Rhode Island Secretary of State has reformatted the Rhode Island Code of Regulations several times since the June 2018 event, but the relevant code provided here is the version that was in effect from April 12, 2018 until August 15, 2018.

Accordingly, given these violations, the Hearing Officer found that the RIDEM's seizure and disposal of the flounder was allowed pursuant to § 20-1-8(a)(5), which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The director and each conservation officer shall have the power:
" . . .
"(5) To seize and take possession of all fish . . . in possession, or under control of, any person . . . at any time, in any manner, or for any purpose contrary to the laws of this state, and dispose of them at the discretion of the director. . ."

Ultimately, the Hearing Officer upheld the NOV and Appellant's twenty-day license suspension pursuant to § 20-2.1-4(i)(1) and 250 RICR 80-00-6.6. AAD Decision 33. The statutes on which the Hearing Officer relied are: