Benson v. State
[…] Fishermen who violate these laws and regulations may face punishment for doing so, including having his or her license suspended or revoked under § 20-2.1-4(i).

Section 20-2.1-4(i) provides:

"(1) License revocation. The license of any person who has violated the provisions of this chapter, or rules adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or rules and regulations that pertain to commercial fishing and reporting issued pursuant to this title, may be suspended or revoked by the director as the director shall determine by regulation. Any person aggrieved by an order of suspension or revocation may appeal this order in accordance with the provisions of the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42."

The General Assembly has had a pervasive regulatory presence in the right to fisheries since the colonial days of Rhode Island. See Riley, 941 A.2d at 207-08. The provisions regulating the activity of commercial fishing in Rhode Island are extensive.