Goethel v. Pritzker
[…] United States, 516 U.S. 417, 427 (1996) (noting that Act "bars a federal employee or agency from entering into a contract for future payment of money in advance of, or in excess of, an existing appropriation."). Indeed, the effect of industry funding is a cessation of government spending. The Anti-Deficiency Act is simply not implicated here. d. Miscellaneous Receipts Act

The plaintiffs' argument based on the Miscellaneous Receipts Act fails for reasons similar to its taxation and ADA-based arguments: industry funding doesn't involve the receipt of money by any government entity. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), "an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source must deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." As A16 calls for contracting directly with ASM providers, it involves no "official or agent of the Government" receiving money.