Goethel v. Pritzker
[…] Chevron, U.S.A, Inc. v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984) (quoting Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 (1974)).

To start with, the MSA explicitly authorizes at-sea monitors. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(b)(8), 1881(b). Next, the MSA also contains the broad mandate that FMPs shall "contain the conservation and management measures . . . necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A). Finally, and as explained below, significantly, section 1853(b)(14) allows FMPs to "prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery."

Although it examines a different statutory scheme, this court finds instructive the First Circuit Court of Appeals's treatment of the Federal Power Act's "necessary and appropriate" provision, 16 U.S.C. § 825h, in Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 856 F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir. 1988).