Goethel v. Pritzker
[…] The defendants dispute the legal bases for those arguments, but also assert that they are barred by MSA's 30-day limitations period. The court turns to that issue first. A. Statute of limitations

The MSA requires that suits seeking judicial review of regulations and "actions" taken by the Secretary of Commerce (or her designee) be filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). An "action" is further defined as "actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing." Id. at § 1855(f)(2).