Goethel v. Pritzker
[…] NMFS and the Council permissibly found A16's industry funding provision "necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery" and there is no dispute that the provision is a "measure, requirement or condition" as contemplated by 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(14). Accordingly, the court finds that the MSA does authorize industry funding of monitors.

Apart from the above statutory language, another provision of the MSA, added in 1996, demonstrates beyond peradventure that the MSA contemplates -- and most certainly does not prohibit -- the use of industry funded monitors. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1)(D) allows the Secretary to issue sanctions against any vessel owner or operator who has not made "any payment required for observer services provided to or contracted by an owner or operator . . ." (emphasis added). This provision would be unnecessary if the MSA prohibited the very type of industry funding at issue in this case. See generally, Richards v.