Messler v. Barnes Group
[…] Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 525, 562 A.2d 1100 (1989). Accordingly, the law of the forum applies. See Somohano v. Somohano, 29 Conn. App. 392, 393, 615 A.2d 181 (1992). Furthermore, as the plaintiff in the present case seeks money damages rather than equitable relief in counts five and seven, the court must apply the statute of limitations as set forth in § 52-576, rather than the doctrine of laches. See Golden v. Ho, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 517502 (December 13, 1993, Corradino, J.).

General Statutes § 52-576 provides, in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . . "Applied to a cause of action, the term to accrue means to arrive; to commence; to come into existence; to become a present enforceable demand."Prudential Property Casualty Ins. Co. v. Perez-Henderson, 49 Conn.