Superior Leasing, LLC v. Kaman Aerospace Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, under Oregon's "significant relationship" choice of law analysis, Oregon has the most significant relationship with this action, Washington has a somewhat lesser interest, and Connecticut has the least interest. Plaintiffs also contend that, because Oregon and Washington would permit them to proceed under its tort theories, there is a "false conflict" and, therefore, Oregon law applies.

ORS 81.120, contained in Chapter 81 "Tender and Receipts; Choice of Law for Contracts," provides that, except as otherwise provided by certain statutes, "the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen," and may extend to the entire contract or to part of a contract. InYoung, 85 Or. App. at 67, a contract case, the court held that the parties may choose the law that is to govern their contracts, citing the Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 187 (1971) (Restatement).