Superior Leasing, LLC v. Kaman Aerospace Corporation
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572n(a). In subsection (c), the statute provides:

As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.

Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 52-572m, relating to definitions applicable to product liability actions, provides in pertinent part that, "`Harm' includes damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572m(d).

While recognizing a split in the Connecticut decisions as to the definition of "commercial loss," defendant contends that the kinds of consequential and incidental damages sought by plaintiffs are not permitted.