Superior Leasing, LLC v. Kaman Aerospace Corporation
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 52-572m(d), 52-572n(c); and, independently, the economic loss doctrine of East River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Dalaval, Inc., 476 U.S. 858, 871-72 (1986), prevents plaintiffs' recovery in tort. The Court finds it necessary to discuss the issues at this point, since a determination of either of these issues in defendant's favor could resolve defendant's motion.

Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 52-572n, relating to product liability claims, provides that such a claim may be asserted against product sellers "for harm caused by a product." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572n(a). In subsection (c), the statute provides:

As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.

Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 52-572m, relating to definitions applicable to product liability actions, provides in pertinent part that, "`Harm' includes damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.