McCalley v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316(2) ("Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous."). Similarly, the warranty applies explicitly the limited one-year duration to both the express and implied warranties. N.J. STAT. ANN § 12A:2-317 ("Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other. . . .").

"The general rule [pertaining to warranties] is that an express warranty does not cover repairs made after the applicable time . . . periods have elapsed." Abraham v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 795 F.2d 238, 250 (2d Cir. 1986).