McCalley v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] (Decl. of JeongHwan On Ex. 1.) This warranty clearly provides coverage for one year following the date of purchase, and disclaims additional warranties, including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, according to the requirements expressed in § 12A:2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316(2) ("Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous."). Similarly, the warranty applies explicitly the limited one-year duration to both the express and implied warranties. N.J. STAT. ANN § 12A:2-317 ("Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other. . . .").