Duffy v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] Id. at 296. Plaintiff argues that, "[j]ust like GM in Carlson , defendants here failed to disclose the inherent, material, latent defect in their product." (Pl.'s Br. 12). However, in Carlson , the court was dealing with a situation where it was alleged that GM knew of the defect when the cars were sold. That is because unconscionability is measured at the time the contract was formed . See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302; U.C.C. § 2-302 ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract. . . .") (emphasis added). Here, there is no claim by Plaintiff that Samsung knew of any alleged defective part in the microwave that he received as a gift at the time it was sold.