MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc.
[…] "Although a party is entitled to jury instructions on every theory of its case that is supported by the evidence, the offering party must demonstrate that the proffered jury instruction is warranted by Nevada law." Id. at 470, 352 P.3d at 38 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). This court further reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 125 Nev. 449, 456, 215 P.3d 697, 702 (2009). When interpreting a statute, if the statutory language is "facially clear," this court must give that language its plain meaning. Id.

NRS 600A.030(5) (2015) defines a "[t]rade secret" in relevant part as information that "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by the public or any other persons who can obtain commercial or economic value from its disclosure or use." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that GSR’s proposed jury instruction contravenes the plain language of NRS 600A.030. In particular, GSR fails to consider the phrase, "by the public or any other persons," which modifies the phrase "not being readily ascertainable by proper means."