MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc.
[…] Id. at 471–72, 999 P.2d at 361–62. This court ultimately concluded that the record supported the district court’s award of attorney fees under NRS 600A.060, but not NRS 18.010(2). Id. at 472, 999 P.2d at 362.

NRS 18.010(2) provides that "[i]n addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party ... [w]hen the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or ... when the court finds that [a] claim ... was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party."

Consistent with Frantz, we conclude that NRS Chapter 600A does not preclude recovery of attorney fees under NRCP 68 in an action for misappropriation of trade secrets.