MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc.
[…] Robison, Sharp, Sullivan & Brust and Kent R. Robison and Therese M. Shanks, Reno, for Respondent.


Cohen Johnson Parker Edwards and H. Stan Johnson, Las Vegas; Law Offices of William E. Crockett and William E. Crockett, Encino, California, for Appellant.

Robison, Sharp, Sullivan & Brust and Kent R. Robison and Therese M. Shanks, Reno, for Respondent.

BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.

The Honorable Ron D. Parraguirre, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.

OPINION

By the Court, CHERRY, J.:

Under Nevada’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act (NTSA), NRS 600A.030 defines a "[t]rade secret" as information that "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from ... not being readily ascertainable by proper means by the public or any other persons who can obtain commercial or economic value from its disclosure or use." In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether NRS 600A.030 precludes a defendant from demonstrating that certain information is readily ascertainable and not a trade secret even though the defendant acquired the information through improper means.