MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc.
[…] Whether the district court erred in excluding evidence of Peppermill obtaining par values from other casinos

Below, Peppermill filed two motions in limine seeking to exclude evidence that it stole par values from other casinos. The district court granted the motions, and GSR moved to clarify the district court’s order. Thereafter, the district court held a hearing on the matter and issued an oral ruling excluding the evidence, finding that the excluded evidence was largely irrelevant under NRS 48.025 (providing that "[e]vidence which is not relevant is not admissible"), and that any probative value would be substantially outweighed by considerations of waste of time under NRS 48.035 (providing that relevant "evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by considerations of ... waste of time"). On appeal, GSR argues that the district court erroneously excluded evidence of Peppermill obtaining par values from other casinos because this circumstantial evidence was highly probative of Peppermill’s theft and use of GSR’s par values. We disagree.