Schmitz-Gronau v. Gronau
[…] Schwartz, 126 Nev. 87, 90, 225 P.3d 1273, 1275 (2010). And this court will not disturb a district court’s decision that is supported by substantial evidence. Williams v. Williams, 120 Nev. 559, 566, 97 P.3d 1124, 1129 (2004). Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment. Id.

First, as to Christine’s challenge to the district court’s distribution of community property, the district court "[s]hall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property." NRS 125.150(l)(b). However, the district court may divide the community property unequally "as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Id.

Here, the district court specifically found that it made an unequal distribution of the parties’ community property, awarding Christine a larger portion because Christine paid expenses that Gregory was ordered to pay prior to trial, but had not.