Kamedula v. Hultenschmidt
[…] Fifth, Kamedula argues that the district court erred by granting summary judgment on his state law claims. We disagree. As a threshold issue, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the state law claims because Kamedula did not properly invoke the State's waiver of sovereign immunity. Specifically, he failed to bring the complaint in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the Nevada Department of Corrections. See NRS 41.031 (requiring that actions against the State of Nevada "be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit"); NRS 41.0337(2) (requiring that the State or appropriate political subdivision be named a party defendant for tort actions to be brought against any State officers or employees); see also Dunn & Black, P.S. v.