Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] And in Columbia Gas' opinion, the Commission's decision "easily complies with that standard," since the Commission fully explained why it rejected OPC's interpretation of PUA § 4-211. Consequently, Columbia Gas asserts the decision is neither arbitrary nor capricious in that the facts regarding the Cassidy Property and the applicable law were fully discussed.

We begin our analysis with Maryland Code, (1998, Repl. Vol. 2019), PUA § 3-113(a), which states:

A decision and order of the Commission in a contested proceeding shall:

(1) Be based on consideration of the record;

(2) Be in writing

(3) State the grounds for the conclusions of the Commission; and

(4) In the case of a complaint proceeding between two public service companies, be issued within 180 days after the close of the record.

OPC contends that the Commission neglected to fully state the "grounds and conclusions" for why it rejected OPC's argument that the Cassidy Property should be apportioned where only that part of the property on which gas was manufactured should be used in determining a rate increase.