Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Deville , 383 Md. at 223, 858 A.2d 484. We, therefore, construe the statute "as a whole so that no word, clause, sentence, or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless, or nugatory." Oakland , 392 Md. at 316, 896 A.2d 1036. Further, we presume that the General Assembly "acted with full knowledge of the former statute," when it passed PUA § 4-211. Id. ; Mazor v. State Dep't of Correction , 279 Md. 355, 360–61, 369 A.2d 82 (1977).

We now examine statute's provisions. PUA § 4-211(a)(1)(i-ii) states three requirements: (1) that the environmental remediation costs be "in response to a State or federal law, regulation or order," (2) that the contamination "relates" to real property, and (3) "the real property is or was used to provide manufactured or natural gas service to the gas company's customers or ... predecessors."