Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Another important consideration is the extent to which the agency engaged in a process of reasoned elaboration in formulating its interpretation of the statute. When an agency clearly demonstrates that it has focused its attention on the statutory provisions in question, thoroughly addressed the relevant issues, and reached its interpretation through a sound reasoning process, the agency's interpretation will be accorded the persuasiveness due a well-reasoned opinion of an expert body.

Id.

In undertaking our analysis, we begin with the text of the relevant portion of the statute, PUA § 4-211, which states:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, when determining necessary and proper expenses while setting a just and reasonable rate for a gas company, the Commission may include all costs reasonably incurred by a gas company for performing environmental remediation of real property in response to a State or federal law, regulation, or order if:

(i) The remediation relates to the contamination of the real property; and

(ii) The real property is or was used to provide manufactured or natural gas service directly or indirectly to the gas company's customers or the gas company's predecessors.

(2) Environmental remediation costs incurred by a gas company may be included in the gas company's necessary and proper expenses regardless of whether:

(i) The real property is currently used and useful in providing gas service; or

(ii) The gas company owns the real property when the rate is set.

Before this Court, OPC argues that PUA § 4-211(a)(1)(i) limits which environmental remediation costs Columbia Gas may recover from its customers. In OPC's view, under PUA § 4-211(a)(1)(ii), the costs of remediation may only be associated with land that was once used for manufactured gas service related "directly or indirectly to the gas company's customers or the gas company's predecessors." OPC, citing Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v.